Workshop #10

Boulder

November 7 - 9, 2006


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LoHCo Meeting  ---  Boulder, 2006 November 7 - 9            

Local helioseismology meets modeling of dynamo, magnetic fields, and convection zone.

Organizers:   Rudi Komm (NSO) & Mark Miesch (HAO)

                                               AGENDA
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Tuesday morning: 		Convection Modeling
----------------

  9:00 -   9:10		Meeting objectives and organizational details

  9:10 -   9:35 	Mark Miesch: The current state of global convection simulations

  9:35 - 10:00 	Bob Stein: MHD simulations with 96 Mm size

10:00 - 10:20	Coffee break

10:20 - 10:45	Doug Braun: Holographic measurements of simulated flows

10:45 - 11:10	Mark Rast: Photospheric flows and structures

11:10 - 12:00	Open Discussion
			- What have we achieved with convection simulations?
			- What are the next challenges (short-term and long-term)?
			- What are the limitations of the models?

12:00 - 1:30		Lunch

Tuesday afternoon: 	Local Helioseismology Techniques and Subsurface Weather
---------------------------

 1:30 - 1:55		Nick Featherstone: Signatures of giant cells in SSW maps		

 1:55 - 2:20		Brad Hindman & Mike Thompson: First 3D inversions for ring analysis

 2:20 - 2:40		Coffee break

 2:40 - 3:30		Jesper Schou: HMI update

 3:00 - 3:25		Rick Bogart: Local helioseismology in the SDO pipeline

 3:25 - 4:00		Frank Hill: The future of helioseismology

 4:00 - 5:00		Open Discussion
			- Where do we stand with SSW inversions?
			- Can we go deeper?
			- Strategies for detecting structure: patterns, statistics, etc
			- Current and future capabilities of the various local helioseismology techniques

Wednesday morning:	Dynamo Modeling and Flux Emergence
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9:00 -   9:25		Mausami Dikpati: Dynamo predictions

  9:25 -   9:50		Yuhong Fan: 3D spherical shell simulations of rising flux tubes

  9:50 - 10:15		Nic Brummell: A dynamo without many of the usual ingredients	

10:15 - 10:40 	Coffee Break

10:40 - 11:05	Geoffrey Vasil: The omega effect: not as easy as we think

11:05 - 11:30	Matthias Rempel: Time-varying component of the solar meridional flow

11:30 - 12:30	Open Discussion:
			- What have we achieved with simulations and models?
			- What are the next challenges (short-term and long-term)?
			- What are the limitations of the models?


12:30 -  2:00pm	Lunch

Wednesday afternoon:	Inversions for Rotation and Meridional Flow
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 2:00 - 2:25		Irene Gonzalez-Hernandez: Meridional flow from rings

 2:25 - 2:50		Martin Woodard: Inverting cross spectra of helioseismic
					spherical harmonic time series for meridional flow

 2:50 - 3:15		Shukur Kholikov: Variations of solar acoustic radius from 
					GONG low-l data

 3:15 - 3:40 		Coffee break

 3:40 - 4:05		Rachel Howe: Rotation in the convection zone
 4:05 - 4:30		Cristina Rabello-Soares: High-degree mode parameters 
					variation with the solar cycle
 4:30 - 5:30		Open Discussion
			- What can and can't we say about the Meridional Circulation?
			- What's the latest on time and space variations of the Differential Rotation?
			- What does the future hold?

 7:15			Dinner at Laudisio


 Noon - 5 pm		Mercury transit





Thursday morning: 	Inversions for Magnetism and related Flows
-----------------

  9:00 -   9:25		Marc DeRosa: Large-scale flows around active regions

  9:25 -   9:50		Mei Zhang: Helicity observation by Huairou vector magnetograph

  9:50 - 10:15		Sushant Tripathy: Characteristics of mode parameters in the 
					source regions of coronal mass ejections

10:15 - 10:40 	Coffee Break

10:40 - 11:05	Charlie Lindsey:   Effects of magnetic fields on seismic signatures

11:30 - 12:30 	Open Discussion:
			- How do we disentangle thermal, flow, and magnetic effects?
			- What are the next steps?

12:30 - 2:00 		Lunch


Thursday afternoon:	Acoustic Wave Simulations and a look to the Future
-------------------

 2:00 -  2:25		Thomas Hartlep: Simulation of p-mode propagation

 2:25 -  2:50		Shravan Mukunda Hanasoge: Computational acoustics in 
					spherical geometry		

 2:50 -  3:15		Olga Burtseva: Comparison of Shravan's artificial data with GONG data		

 3:15 -  3:30		Coffee Break

 3:30 - 3:55		Deborah Haber: GONG-MDI comparison of large-tile data		

 3:55 -  4:10		Rudi Komm: HELAS report

 4:10 - 4:25		Irene Gonzalez-Hernandez: Solar Orbiter report

 4:25 - 5:00		Open Discussion: Where do we go from here?


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

Aaron Birch
Rick Bogart
Doug Braun
Benjamin Brown
Nic Brummell
Olga Burtseva
Margarida Cunha
Marc DeRosa
Mausami Dikpati
Yuhong Fan
Nick Featherstone
Juan Fontenla
Peter Gilman
Irene Gonzalez Hernandez
Deborah Haber
Shravan Mukunda Hanasoge
Thomas Hartlep
Frank Hill
Brad Hindman
Rachel Howe
Shukur Kholikov
Rudi Komm
John Leibacher
Charlie Lindsey
Travis Metcalfe
Mark Miesch
Cristina Rabello-Soares
Mark Rast
David Salabert
Jesper Schou


Back to main LoHCo page