Workshop #11

Tucson

January 29 - 30, 2008


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LoHCo Meeting  ---  Tucson, 2008 January 29 - 30
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                               AGENDA
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Tuesday morning: 		
----------------

  8:30 -   9:00   Breakfast

  9:00 -   9:10	  Meeting objectives and organizational details

  9:10 -   9:35   Bob Stein:Solar Convection Simulations

  9:35 -  10:00   Doug Braun:Travel-time maps of sunspots: surface effects and artifacts?

 10:00 -  10:20	  Coffee break

 10:20 -  10:45	  Aaron Birch:Holography Applied to artificial data

 10:45 -  11:10	  Aaron Birch:Summary of the 1st meeting of the NASA LWS TR&T Focus Team: 
                  Predict Emergence of Solar Active Regions

 11:00 -  11:25   Rachel Howe:Something new about frequency shifts

 11:25 -  12:00	  Open Discussion
			- What have we achieved with artificial data simulations?
			- What are the next challenges (short-term and long-term)?

 12:00 -  1:30    Lunch

Tuesday afternoon: 	
------------------

  1:30 -  1:55    Deborah Haber:3D inversions and multiple ridge fitting -  progress report

  1:55 -  2:20    Amel Zaatri:New features in the ring-diagram pipeline

  2:20 -  2:35    Irene González-Hernández:A Study of Seismic Signatures of Active Regions 
                                             in  Far Side Imaging for Applications to Space

  2:35 -  2:50    Irene González-Hernández:Meridional circulations in the Active Belts

  2:50 -  3:10    Coffee break

  3:10 -  3:35    Phil Scherrer:SDO/HMI update

  3:35 -  4:10    Laurent Gizon:HELAS local helioseismology progress report / German Data Center for SDO

  4:10 -  5:00    Open Discussion: Systematic effects on Local Helioseismology parameter estimation
			- What progress have we made?
			- Which items should we address next?

Wednesday morning:	
------------------

  8:30 -   9:00    Breakfast

  9:00 -   9:25    Shukur Kholikov:GONG Time-Distance Pipeline status

  9:25 -   9:50    Charlie Lindsey:Correcting Atmospheric Effects on GONG Observations 
                                    or Active Region Helioseismology

  9:50 -  10:10    Coffee Break

 10:10 -  10:35	   Sushant Tripathy:Mode Parameter Variations in Quiet Sun: Do we need to worry?

 10:35 -  11:00	   Olga Burtseva:Measurements of lifetimes of high-l solar p-modes in sunspots

 11:00 -  11:25	   Thomas Hartlep:Numerical simulations for testing far-side imaging, and imaging of the tachocline region

 11:25 -  12:00    Open Discussion:
			- Should it be called SSA for solar subsurface artifacts?
			- What are our strategies for detecting flux tubes?
			- How do we disentangle thermal, flow, and magnetic effects?

 12:00 -   1:30	Lunch

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 12:00 -   1:30	 NSO-LPL Solar and Heliospheric Physics Brown Bag Lunch Seminar

                 Dean-Yi Chou:Solar Acoustic Holograms

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Wednesday afternoon:	
--------------------

  1:30 -   1:55    Junwei Zhao:Imaging Solar Tachocline Using Numerical Simulations and SOHO/MDI Data

  1:55 -   2:20    Frank Hill:3D Power Spectra of GONG++ High-Cadence Magnetograms

  2:20 -   2:40    Frank Hill:GONG update

  2:40 -   3:00    Open Discussion: Where do we go from here?
			- What are the next steps?
			- What can we accomplish before SDO is launched?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

Aaron Birch
Doug Braun
Olga Burtseva		
Dean-Yi Chou		
Laurent Gizon 		
Irene González-Hernández	
Deborah Haber		
Thomas Hartlep	
Frank Hill			
Rachel Howe
Kiran Jain				
Shukur Kholikov		
Rudi Komm				
Sylvain Korzennik 			
John Leibacher			
Charlie Lindsey	
Gordon Petrie
David Salabert
Phil Scherrer			
Bob Stein		
Cliff Toner				
Sushanta Tripathy		
Amel Zaatri			
Junwei Zhao		


Back to main LoHCo page